[X] CLOSEMAIN MENU

[X] CLOSEIN THIS SECTION

GC3 Innovators Roundtable

AGENDA

Tuesday, May 8, 2018

12:00  1:00 pm

Registration

LOCATION: GRAND BALLROOM REGISTRATION

12:00  1:00 pm

Lunch

LOCATION: MEADOWVIEW BALLROOM

1:00  1:30 pm

Welcome and Opening Remarks

LOCATION: GRAND SALON

Presenters:
Joel Tickner
, GC3
Steve Crawford, Eastman 

1:30  2:15 pm

KEYNOTE

LOCATION: GRAND SALON

Presenter:
Richard Northcote
, Covestro LLC

2:15 – 3:15 pm

Green & Bio-Based Chemistry Technology Showcase:
Strategics Present Their Technology Needs

LOCATION: GRAND SALON

Moderator: Monica Becker, GC3

Presenters:
Jeanne Chang, L'Oréal USA
Patrick Harmon, BASF
Laura Hoch, Patagonia Inc.

3:15  3:45 pm

Member Updates and Networking Break

LOCATION: GRAND SALON

3:45  5:15 pm

Green & Bio-Bio Chemistry Technology Showcase: 
10 Startups Present

LOCATION: GRAND SALON

Presenters:
Aviad Cahana, xF Technologies Inc.
Gaurab Chakrabarti, Solugen, Inc.
Melik Demirel, Tandem Repeat Technologies
Charles Dimmler, Checkerspot, Inc.
Kevin Jarrell, Modular Genetics, Inc.
Juergen Jelly, ACTICELL GmbH
Chad Joshi, Advonex International Corporation
Peter Keeling, SusTerea Biorenewables LLC
Tyler Tibbits, Tethis, Inc.
Cole Thompson, Novomer, Inc.

5:30  6:00 pm

Shuttles from MeadowView Hotel to Eastman

LOCATION: HOTEL MAIN ENTRANCE

6:00  9:00 pm

Dinner Reception and Poster Display Featuring Additional Startups

LOCATION: EASTMAN, 301 SOUTH WILCOX DRIVE, KINGSPORT, TN

Transportation will be provided to and from the reception.

We will also be offering Eastman plant perimeter tours

8:30 – 9:00 pm

Shuttles from Eastman to MeadowView Hotel

LOCATION: EASTMAN CORPORATE BUSINESS CENTER MAIN ENTRANCE

 

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

7:30  8:30 am

Breakfast

LOCATION: MEADOWVIEW BALLROOM

7:30  8:30 am

Breakfast Session (Pick up breakfast in MeadowView Ballroom) 

MaterialWise: From RSLs to Better Chemistry. Leveraging Value Chain Collaboration and Alternative Assessments.

LOCATION: CROCKETT AMPHITHEATER

Presenters:
Stacy Glass
, MaterialWise
Priya Premchandran, Google

8:30  8:45 am           

Day 1 Review and GC3 Champion Awards Ceremony

LOCATION: GRAND SALON

Presenter:
Joel Tickner
, GC3

8:45  9:30 am

KEYNOTE

LOCATION: GRAND SALON

Presenter:
Nate Herman
, American Apparel & Footwear Association

9:30  10:45 am


Working Across the Supply Chain to Achieve Commercial Success for Green Technologies

LOCATION: GRAND SALON

Moderator: Joel Tickner, GC3

Panelists:
Bart Campbell, Ascend Performance Materials
Stephen Croskrey, Danimer Scientific
René Molina, Dupont Industrial Biosciences
Logan Pensinger, Universal Fibers
Bradley Rogers, PepsiCo, Inc.

10:45  11:15 am

Member Updates and Networking Break 

LOCATION: GRAND SALON

11:15 am  12:30 pm      

The GC3 Collaborative Innovation Project on Preservatives: Outcomes, Learnings, and What's Next

LOCATION: GRAND SALON

Moderator: Monica Becker, GC3

Panelists:
Phil Hindley
, Lonza Inc.
Irena Jevtov, Irena Jevtov Research & Innovation
Vanita Srinivasan, RB
Homer Swei, Johnson & Johnson

12:30  1:30 pm

Lunch

LOCATION: MEADOWVIEW BALLROOM

12:30  1:30 pm

Lunch Session (Pickup lunch in the MeadowView Ballroom)

Sustainable Apparel Shoppers

LOCATION: CROCKETT AMPHITHEATER

Presenter:
Justin Coates, Eastman 

1:30  2:45 pm      

Notes from the Field: Retailers Advancing Green Chemistry

LOCATION: GRAND SALON

Moderator: Sally Edwards, GC3

Panelists:
Chris Cassell, Lowe’s Inc.
Paul Ellis, Kingfisher
Oliver Price, RB

2:45  3:15 pm  

Member Updates and Networking Break

LOCATION: GRAND SALON

3:15  4:30 pm

Solve My Problem Group Exercises

This group of sessions provides an opportunity for participants to engage in a facilitated discussion with their colleagues to identify solutions to common problems within their companies and supply chains. The goal is to build our individual networks, generate ideas for collaborations, and identify new approaches to addressing vexing green chemistry challenges. Attendees can choose from one of three discussions, or learn more about the GC3:

Working Across Supply Chains

LOCATION: GRAND SALON 1

Moderator: Amy Perlmutter, GC3

Building the UN Sustainable Development Goals into your Business Strategy

LOCATION: GRAND SALON 2

Moderator: Sally Edwards, GC3

Balancing Brand Loyalty with Innovation

LOCATION: GRAND SALON 3

Moderator: Joel Tickner, GC3

GC3 Information Session

LOCATION: CROCKETT AMPHITHEATER

Moderators: Monica Becker and Michele Jalbert, GC3

4:30  5:15 pm

KEYNOTE

LOCATION: GRAND SALON

Presenter:
David Golden
, Eastman 

5:30 – 6:00 pm

Shuttles from MeadowView Hotel to The Social

LOCATION: HOTEL MAIN ENTRANCE

6:00  9:00 pm

Dinner Reception

LOCATION: THE SOCIAL, 240 E MAIN STREET, KINGSPORT, TN

Transportation will be provided to and from the reception.

8:30  9:00 pm

Shuttles from The Social to MeadowView Hotel

LOCATION: RESTAURANT MAIN ENTRANCE

Thursday, May 10, 2018

7:30  8:30 am

Breakfast

LOCATION: MEADVIEW BALLROOM

7:30  8:30 am

Breakfast Session (Pick up breakfast in the MeadowView Ballroom)

Chemical Footprint Project

LOCATION: CROCKETT AMPHITHEATER

Presenters:
Sally Edwards, Green GC3
Bob Kerr, Pure Strategies
Cheri Peele, Clean Production Action

8:30  8:45 am

Welcome and Day 2 Review

LOCATION: GRAND SALON

Joel Tickner, GC3

8:45  10:00 am

Finding Safer Chemical Alternatives: Resources for Selecting Green Chemistry Technologies

LOCATION: GRAND SALON

Moderator: Roger McFadden, Canberra Corporation

Panelists:
Scott Boito
, Eastman 
James Ewell, GreenBlue Institute
Anna Lennquist, ChemSec Marketplace
Teresa McGrath, The Sherwin-Williams Company
Mario Stewart
, Earth Friendly Products

10:00  11:30 am     

 

GC3 Project Breakouts:

Collaborative Innovation Challenges

The goal of this session is to begin to map out a two-year plan for the GC3's Collaborative Innovation Program.  We will quickly recap the goals of the program and our recent work on collaborative innovation (e.g., the GC3 Preservative Criteria Document and Challenge), brainstorm ideas for technology targets for future work, ideas for how to structure future collaborations and ask participants if they would like to be involved.

LOCATION: GRAND SALON 1

Moderator: Monica Becker, GC3

Growing the Green Chemistry Movement Internationally 

This session will explore ways to expand the GC3’s reach nationally and internationally.  We will seek feedback on questions such as: what sectors we should more actively engage to drive green chemistry commercialization; how to more effectively engage global supply chains in green chemistry collaborations, and which regions would be most ripe for expanding GC3 activities.

LOCATION: GRAND SALON 2

Moderator: Amy Perlmutter, GC3

Sustainable Chemistry Alliance

This session will summarize the membership, structure and work underway by the recently established Sustainable Chemistry Alliance, sharing the initial policy priorities as well as the structure and process for developing a full policy agenda. We will solicit feedback for building additional GC3 member engagement and broadening the participation across the value chain. 

LOCATION: GRAND SALON 3

Moderator: Michele Jalbert, GC3

Green & Bio-Based Chemistry Startup Network

The goal of this session is to begin to map out activities for the 2018/19 program year for the Startup Network.  We will update the group on the breadth of current activities in the GC3 Startup Network (including our new project to expand membership into the Americas) as well as our current membership, solicit feedback on the Technology Showcase (day 1 of the Roundtable), and brainstorm ideas for new activities in 2018/19.

LOCATION: CROCKET AMPHITHEATER

Moderator: Joel Tickner, GC3

11:30 am  12:45 pm       

Presidential Green Chemistry Awards: Learning from the Champions

LOCATION: GRAND SALON

Moderator: Tess Fennelly, remooble

Panelists:
James Bohling, The Dow Chemical Company
Brian Glasbrenner, NatureWorks
Myron Shaffer, Covestro LLC
Audra Wendt, Cargill, Inc.

12:45 – 1:00 pm   

Closing Remarks and Roundtable Recap

LOCATION: GRAND SALON

Presenter:
Joel Tickner
, GC3

1:00 pm

Adjourn